2014 BIG BLUE ENTRY
2014 DONATION FORM
2014 PROMOTIONAL FLIER
2014 MEET PROGRAM

Archives
2013 MEET PROGRAM
2012 MEET PROGRAM
 
     THANK YOU FOR ATTENDING!
              SAVE THE DATE
16th EDITION - SAT APRIL 18, 2015! 

 
  4/12 - RESULTS - 15th of the Big Blue Track & Field Classic
65 degrees, light breeze - St. Joseph by-the-Sea H.S. - Staten Island, NY

 
BOYS
* MOHAMED BAH, Curtis H.S. kicks his way to the win in the Invitational 800 over ELLIOT KAUFMANN of Xavier H.S. Bah's 1:56.81
NY #4, Kaufmann's 1:57.63 NY #5
* JOE CRISPI, Farrell H.S. vaults his way to a new meet record in the pole vault with a
14'-0 NY #6
* JUSTIN SICARI, Farrell H.S. - The HJ winner with a 6'-4 leap
NY #3
* Xavier teammates win the horizontal jumps:  MATT BAKER (TJ - 44'-9.5) & CHARLIE LAMBERT (LJ - 21'-2). They are ranked
NY #4 & NY #13 respectively
* Farrell's SEAN COUGHLIN tosses the jav 151'-7
NY #9
* ARCHBISHOP MOLLOY 8:13.82
NY #4 and MSIT 8:17.49 NY #10 go 1-2.

GIRLS
* J'RENDA RIVERA, Curtis H.S. unleashes a big kick to win the Invite 800 - 2:25.19 FAT
* In the shot put, EYLON PRESTON (Freeport) smashes the meet record with a
NY #1 toss - 43'-4
* Molloy's NIAMANI MORRISON has a day in the jumps winning both the long jump (17'-9.75 -
NY #3) and triple jump (35'-8.5 - NY #11). She also added a win in the 100 hurdles with a time of 15.73 FAT - NY #13.
* Molloy teammate SARAH KOWPAK leaps 5'-2 in the high jump -
NY #8
* In the Champ SMR, the Lady Raiders of Port Richmond scorch the track for a 4:17.61 FAT -
NY #5
* The javelin was a hotly contested event with 3 girls in the top 10 in NYS: ALLISON TERRANOVA (Molloy) 94'-0
NY #4, JIE WEN YU (MSIT) 86'-9 NY #8 & RACHEL CERRITO (Sea) 86'-3 NY #9

EIGHT MEET RECORDS WERE BROKEN/TIED/ESTABLISHED:
1) Varsity Boys PV - Joe Crispi (Farrell)
14'-0
2) Soph Boys 4x800 Relay - St. Joseph Sea -
8:32.83 FAT
3) Frosh Boys SMR - Tom's River North -
3:49.68 FAT
4) Frosh Boys 2000 Steeple - Justin Farley (Tom's River North) -
6:45.87 FAT
5) Frosh Boys PV - Peter Vigilante (Farrell) -
8'-6 Tied
6) Frosh Boys LJ - Joe Caputo (Farrell) -
14'-0
7) Varsity Girls Shot - Eylon Preston (Freeport)
43'-4
8) Varsity Girls 2000 Steeple - Jillian Baldassarre (St. Joseph Hill)
7:55.75
 


The Invitational 800 was a tight pack most of the way


Mohamed Bah & J'Renda Rivera (Curtis H.S.) - Winners of the Invitational 800 Meters


2014 Award of Appreciation Winners: Dr. Adley Raboy, Bro. Bob Andrews, Charlie Marsala


Adam Ogbu Championship LJ winners: Niamani Morrison (Molloy) & Charlie Lambert (Xavier)

4/20 - RESULTS - 14th Edition of the Big Blue Track & Field Classic
60 degrees, very windy - St. Joseph by-the-Sea H.S. - Staten Island, NY
 

Boys
* The Invitational 800 lives up to its billing as the TOP 3 RUNNERS break 1:56 in windy conditions.
* ROB NAPOLITANO
, Red Bank Catholic - NJ breaks a 21 year old meet
record in 1:54.98  
NJ #1.
* DYLAN MURPHY, Kellenberg 1:55.06  
#2 NYS and JONATHAN
GREENWOOD
, Freeport 1:55.68
#5 NYS place 2nd and 3rd.
* WESTERHALL of GRENADA breaks a 13 year old meet record in the
4x100 - 42.50
* WESTBURY - 4x100 - 44.03 
#11 NYS
* WESTERHALL
of GRENADA - 4x400 - 3:22.48
* WESTBURY - 4x400 - 3:28.80
 #16 NYS
* MOTT HAVEN - SMR - 3:42.67
#17 NYS
* COLONEL FAKORODE, Susan Wagner - 43'-6 (TJ)
#11 NYS

GIRLS
* FOUR girls go Sub 2:20 in the Invite 800 - CORRINE BIRCHARD (Curtis)
2:15.04 
NY #2, YAZMIN WILSON-JONES (Port Richmond) 2:15.29  NY #3
& RACHEL FLYNN (Arch. Carroll - PA) 2:17.45 
#8 PA
* CURTIS - 4x100 - 49.95
 NY #5  - New Staten Island Record
* PORT RICHMOND - 4x400 - 4:04.36 
NY #11
* RED BANK CATHOLIC NJ - 4x800 - 9:47.92 
NJ #17
* CURTIS is tops in NYS in the SMR - 4:13.22 
NY #1
* MCKEE/S.I. Tech pulls away for the win in the DMR 13:12.22  
NY #15
* AMY TAINTOR (E.O. Smith - CT) makes the trip worth her while with
CT #1's in the 400 IH (68.49) and LJ (18'-.25)
Her jump is a NEW MEET RECORD.
* JALILISSA MARCUS (St. Edmund's) takes 2nd in the LJ at 17'-7.75 
NY #6
* DEIDREE GOLBOURNE (Westbury) tosses the shot 36'-1.25  
NY #14
* SAMI FIRDAWS (Villa) throws the discus 106'-1 
#16 NYS

9 MEET RECORDS WERE BROKEN/ESTABLISHED:
Invitational Boys 800, Frosh Boys SMR, Frosh 2,000 Steeple, Varsity Boys 4x100, Frosh Boys Pole Vault, Invitational Girls 800, Frosh Girls SMR, Soph Girls 4x800, Champ Girls LJ

  Westerhall Secondary School of Grenada   Winners of the 4x100 & 4x400 Relays
 

 
For the 3rd time in meet history BIG BLUE welcomed an international team.
This year Westerhall of Grenada attended and broke a meet record in winning the 4x100.
They also doubled up to win the 4x400 relay.

The winners of the Daniel Kelley Invitational 800 meter runs.
Corrine Birchard (Curtis) & Rob Napolitano (Red Bank Catholic) broke the meet records in both of the exciting races.

The winners of the Adam Ogbu Championship Boys & Girls Long Jump
Amy Taintor (E.O. Smith - CT) and Darren James (Molloy) Taintor set a meet record by jumping 18'-.25

Coach John Sexton & Coach Jo-Anne Kopycinski - 2013 "Award of Appreciation" winners
 


 
  INVITATIONAL 800
BOYS
      INVITATIONAL 800
GIRLS
 
1 Murphy, Dylan Kellenberg                      1:53.1   1. Flynn, Rachel Archbishop Carroll (PA)   2:14.5
2 Greenwood, Jon Freeport                         1:53.37   2. Wilson-Jones, Yazmin Port Richmond                  2:14.6
3 Napolitano, Rob Red Bank Catholic         1:53.8   3. Birchard, Corrine Curtis                                  2:15.0
4 Turner, Randall Kellenberg                      1:54.7   4. DeLaCruz, Amanda Port Richmond                  2:15.4
5 Joseph, Elvis Wester Hall (Grenada) 1:55.1   5. Jean-Louis, Rose Westbury                            2:19.1
6 Malebranche, James Kellenberg                      1:56.1   6. Doway, Alison Port Richmond                  2:21.4
7 Bogert, Kyle Red Bank Catholic         1:58.6   7. Ricardelli, Lauren Tottenville                         2:25.0
8 Lascano, Jacob Molloy       1:58.7   8. Marsala, Emily St. Joseph Sea                  2:30.0
9 Trimmer, Kevin McKee/S.I.Tech             1:59.5       
10 Aziz, Mohamed McKee/S.I.Tech             2:00.0      
11 Ronan, Dominick Xavier                            2:00.0      
12 Taylor, Richard Westbury 2:00.3      
11 Nelson, Cyrenius McKee/S.I.Tech             2:02.0      
 


 



 
       






 

   
   
  4/21 - RESULTS - The Return of the Big Blue Track & Field Classic
75 degrees, sunny - St. Joseph by-the-Sea H.S. - Staten Island, NY
 
Boys
* BENJAMIN EZIKE of Susan Wagner shatters two meet records - 23'-8 (LJ)    NY #1/ US #13 and 48'-3 (TJ)  NY #1/US #22.  Both of his jumps also broke S.I. records as well.
* LIAM VOGT, St. Joseph Sea - 21'-7.5 (LJ) 
NY #6
* WESTBURY - 4x100 - 44.12
 NY #14
* FREEPORT - 4x400 - 3:26.46
 NY #13
* JONATHAN GREENWOOD, Freeport - 1:56.70 (800)
NY #6
* BRIAN RUSSELL, St. Joseph Sea - 6'-4 (HJ)
NY #6
* SOPH JOE CRISPI, Msgr Farrell - 13'-7 (PV) NY #4
- New Meet Record

GIRLS
* DEIDREE GOLBOURE
, Westbury - 110'-5 (Disc)
NY #8
* Three girls went under 2:20 in the Invite 800 - RACHEL FLYNN (Arch. Carroll - PA) 2:17.71
PA #9, CHRISTINA MELIAN (Wagner) 2:18.51 NY #7 &
CHRISTINE BIRCHARD (Curtis) 2:19.60
NY #11
*NOTRE DAME ACADEMY - DMR - 12:35.23
NY #3
* BIGITTE PEWU, Curtis - 15.23 (100H)
NY #13
CURTIS H.S. - SMR - 4:19.81
NY #9
TORI TAIBE (94-11 -
NY #5) & ALLISON TERRANOVA (91'-1.5 - NY #9)
of Molloy both throw over 90 feet in the Girls Javelin.
* JALISSA MARCUS (St. Edmund's) squeaks by NIAMONI MORRISON (Molloy) in the Girls LJ -
17'-4.75 to 17'-1.25
9 MEET RECORDS WERE BROKEN/ESTABLISHED:
Frosh Boys 4x200, Frosh Boys SMR, Frosh Girls SMR, Frosh Boys PV, Soph Boys 4x800, Invite Girls 800, Var Boys PV, Var Boys LJ, Var Boys TJ

                  Benjamin Ezike of Wagner H.S.
 
     Jonathan Greenwood - Freeport H.S. - Winner of the Luke Parlatore '02 Invitational Boys 800

 
       Rachel Flynn - Archbishop Carroll H.S. - Winner of the Daniel Kelley '04 Invitational Girls 800

 
        Jalissa Marcus - St. Edmund's H.S. - Winner of the Adam Ogbu '99 Championship Girls LJ
 

 
           Benjamin Ezike - Wagner H.S. - Winner of the Adam Ogbu '99 Championship Boys LJ

 
Jim & Monica Salerno were our honorees this year for all of their service to Big Blue since its initial meet.


Big Blue was started in 1991 as Sea's first local track meet.  It coincided well with the brand new track facility.  Until 1990, XC/track teams practiced on a crushed stone track.  Big Blue quickly grew in numbers and became one of the East's finest track meets.  Traditionally held the third Saturday in April; it provided teams a last opportunity to qualify for the prestigious Penn Relays.  In 2000, two teams from the Caribbean competed making Big Blue an international track meet for the first time in its history.  Throughout the years, Big Blue has been the largest 1 day sporting event in Staten Island.

The meet was last held in 2003 due to various renovations on the campus.  From 2004-2006, the sports facility successfully changed over from natural grass to field-turf on the football, baseball and softball fields.  In 2011, the track was re-surfaced and coated with a new navy blue surface.  We also added a second long jump pit.

We worked hard to bring Big Blue back to our new facility in 2012 and it will continue to get bigger and better than ever before!

Check out some archived results of the meet.
13th Annual - 2012 - "The Return"
12th Annual - 2003
11th Annual - 2002
10th Annual - 2001
9th Annual   - 2000
8th Annual   - 1999
7th Annual   - 1998
6th Annual   - 1997
5th Annual   - 1996
4th Annual   - 1995
3rd Annual   - 1994
2nd Annual  - 1993
1st Annual   - 1992